Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsAbigail Hawkins
Vice-chair of GovernorsPete Edwards
Executive PrincipalLucy Spacey
PrincipalSarah Kahler
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific / additional role[s]
Abigail HawkinsAppointed05/04/201904/04/2023Chair of Governors
Appointed from 05/04/19 to 04/04/21
Link governor: safeguarding, leadership and management
Pete EdwardsAppointed04/12/201903/12/2023Vice Chair of Academy Committee
Appointed 31/03/2021 - 30/03/2023
Link governor: health and safety, GDPR, SEND, PP, community links
Andy PullinAppointed01/10/201830/09/2022Link governor: educational visits
Jennifer OliverParent24/09/202023/09/2024Link governor: curriculum, phonics and reading
Kevin StokesAppointed31/03/202130/03/2025Link governor: complaints and whistleblowing
Donna BennettStaff31/03/202130/03/2025TBC
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYParent

Declarations of interest – pecuniary/business

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Abigail HawkinsGovernor member at Queen Elizabeth’s Academy
Owner/ Director of SENDCO Solutions
SENCo at Djanogly Trust
Employment links with United Learning
Education/ governance
Andy PullinSheffield Hallam University - Associate Lecturer
Independent supply teacher
The Well, Retford Baptist Church - Trustee
Higher education
Religion
Pete EdwardsAshfield Health and Wellbeing Partnership Committee
Discover Ashfield Board Member
Academy Transformation Trust FE - Governor
Academy committee member for Redgate Primary and Yeoman Park Academy, Sutton Academy
Local authority/ education
Jennifer OliverEmployment links Vets 4 PetsVeterinary
Kevin StokesNo external business interests declared
Donna BennettNo external business interests declared/ member of staff

Senior leaders who contribute

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Lucy SpaceyNo external business interest declared/member of staff
Jon ChapmanNo external business interest declared/ member of staff
Sarah KahlerNo external business interest declared/ member of staff

Contributors

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Emma Paine
Clerk
Family governance links with NCEAEducation/governance

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

Full nameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Mike Keeton10/10/201931/03/2021
Maryanne Mason24/09/202024/02/2021
Lisa Meakin24/09/202004/02/2021
Donna Bennett18/01/201717/01/2021
Rachel Broughton10/10/201824/09/2020
Alex Edwards10/10/201910/06/2020

Attendance at academy committee meetings

NameMeetingAttendance eecord
Academic year 2019/20
No. in year
Attendance record
Academic year 2019/20
No. attended
Abigail HawkinsAcademy committee44
Mike KeetonAcademy committee44
Andy PullinAcademy committee42
Pete EdwardsAcademy committee44
Donna BennettAcademy committee40
Rachel BroughtonAcademy committee40
Alex EdwardsAcademy committee41